Privacy Policy

Personal Information Protection Policy

At Kitchen Nation, we are committed to providing our clients, customers, members with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal and project information, about our clients, customers, members, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

We have always respected our clients, customers, members privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information.

Definitions:

Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual [E.g., including name, age, home address and phone number, social insurance number, marital status, religion, income, credit history, medical information, education, employment information].

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number.  Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Kitchen Nation complies with this policy and PIPA.

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This brochure answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

When you visit our web site, we also collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • what other sites you’ve visited recently

Consent

2.1  We will obtain client, customer, member consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2  Consent can be provided in writing or electronically or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the client, customer, member voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3  Consent may also be implied where a client, customer, member is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, fundraising and the client, customer, member does not opt-out.

2.4  Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), clients, customers, members can withhold or withdraw their consent for Kitchen Nation to use their personal information in certain ways.  A client’s, customer’s, member’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product.  If so, we will explain the situation to assist the client, customer, member in making the decision.

2.5  We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client’s, customer’s, member’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law

 How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Complaints
  • Customer relationship management
  • Customer service
  • Delivery services
  • Orders
  • To complete a sale/transaction

If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.  If and when we share your information for credit-check, we will take your explicit consent before-hand.

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

To complete a sale/transaction

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Customer service

  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Customer relationship management

  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Delivery services

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Orders

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Complaints

  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

Retaining Personal Information

4.1  If we use client, customer, member personal information to make a decision that directly affects the client, customer, member, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the client, customer, member has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2  Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain client, customer, member personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1  We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that client, customer, member personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the client, customer, member or disclosed to another organization.

5.2  Clients, Customers, Members may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness.  A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

5.3  If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year.  If the correction is not made, we will note the clients, customers, members correction request in the file.

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1  We are committed to ensuring the security of client, customer, member personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2  The following security measures will be followed to ensure that client, customer, member personal information is appropriately protected:

  • technical measures such as passwords, audit trails, encryption, firewalls and other technical security safeguards;
  • physical measures such as locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices and other areas where personal information is stored.

6.3  We will use appropriate security measures when destroying client’s, customer’s, member’s personal information such as shredding documents, deleting electronically stored information.

6.4  We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Questions and Complaints:  The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

8.1  The Privacy Officer or Human Resource Manager is responsible for ensuring Kitchen Nation’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

8.2  Clients, Customers, Members should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Kitchen Nation’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer at Kitchen Nation. If Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the client, customer, member may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario.

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Phone: (416) 326-3333
Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)
Email: info@ipc.on.ca
Web Site: www.ipc.on.ca

Contact information for Kitchen Nations Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer

KITCHEN NATION

80 Clementine Drive, Unit-15,

Brampton, ON L6Y 0L8

Ph. (905).595.1211

Fax. (905).595.1106

Email. info@interiornation.com